Games and Sports

GAMES AND SPORTS

Achievement of Games & Sports Department 2018- 19

Participation in Regional Sports Meet

Football U-19 Boys, Kabaddi U-19 Boys, Kabaddi U-19 Girls, Cricket U-19 Boys, Kabaddi U-14 Boys, Badminton U-14 Boys, Yoga U-14 Boys & Girls, Boxing U-14 & 19 Boys, Taekondo U-14 & U-17 Boys

 

Position in Regional Sports Meet

Boxing U-14 & U-19 -1st Position (Gold)

Yoga U-14 Girls - 2nd Position (Silver)

Taekondo U-14 & U-17 3rd Position (Bronze)

Kabaddi Girls U-19 3rd Position (Bronze)


 

Achievement of Games & Sports Department 2014- 15

Our Vidyalaya’s 120 students were regularly practice in various events of Games & Sports for achieved maximum effort for played Regional Sports Meet as well as KVS National Sports Meetfor the session 2014- 15. But Vidyalaya’s selected 105 students were participated in the Regional Sports Meet 2014- 15 of Kabaddi Boys, Kabaddi Girls, Kho-Kho Girls, Vollyball Boys, Throwball Girls, Athletics Boys, Athletics Girls, Cricket Under- 16 year Boys, Cricket Under-19 Year Boys, Football Boys and they are take part in various KendriyaVidyalayas on 19.08.2014 to 23.08.2014. After the Regional Sports Meet (13+3 Stand By)= 16 students are selected for KVS National Sports Meet 2014 -15 and selected National Boys students are completed Regional Sports Coaching also on 23.08.2014 to 28.08.2014.

Our Vidyalay’sGame wise Place& Position in the Regional Sports Meet 2014- 15

S. No.

Games Name

Place in the RSMeet

Position

Medal

Remark

1.

Volleyball Under-19 Boys

Winner

1st Position

12 pcs Gold Medals

 

2.

Cricket Under- 16 Boys

Winner

1st Position

13 pcs Gold Medals

 

3.

Kabaddi Under-19 Boys

Runner

2nd Position

10 pcs Silver Medals

 

4.

Athletics Boys

 

1st Position in 3 Events, 2nd Position 5 Events,

3rd Position in 4 Events

03 pcs Gold Medals,

05 pcs Silver Medals,

04 pcs Bronze Medals

 

Total Medals-

46 pcs Medals

 

 

Our Vidyalaya’sSelected Students Name for KVS National Sports Meet 2014-15

S.No.

Selected Students

Class

Event Name

Remark

1.

B. Mithilesh

XIICOM A

Volleyball U-19 Boys

Played at Delhi

2.

Rickey Biswas

XICOM B

Volleyball U-19 Boys

Played at Delhi

3.

Ajay Kumar Ray

XISC

Volleyball U-19 Boys

Played at Delhi

4.

Chunmun Kumar

XIICOM B

Kabaddi U-19 Boys

Played at Delhi

5.

UmeshPandey

XICOM A

Kabaddi U-19 Boys

Played at Delhi

6.

R.Rajesh

XD

Kabaddi U-19 Boys

Played at Delhi

7.

SK Kamran

IXD

Cricket U-16 Boys

Played at Delhi

8.

Subham Kumar Jha

XD

Cricket U-16 Boys

Played at Delhi

9.

RajendraNathMurmu

IXD

Cricket U-16 Boys

Played at Delhi

10.

Ravi Naik

XICOM B

Football U-19 Boys

Played at Delhi

11.

Anita Singh Topno

XA

Kabaddi U-19 Girls

Played at Ahmedabad

12.

MinuChhetri

XB

Athletics U-17 Girls

Played at Ahmedabad

13.

DishaKumari

XIISC

Athletics U-19 Girls

Played at Ahmedabad

 

Above all National selected students will play National on Autumn Break i.e. for boys host Region Delhi & Gurgaon on 07.10.2014 to 12.10.2014 and for girls host Region Ahmedabad on 14.10.2014 to 18.10.2014will conduct the 45th KVS National Sports Meet 2014- 15.

Our Vidyalaya was Organised Regional Sports Meet U-19 Boys Football 2014-15 on 19,08,2014 to 23.08.2014 and also conducted Regional football Coaching Camp 2014 -15 on 23.08.2014 to 28.08.2014.






A healthy mind lives in a healthy body. To makethe student physically sound & healthy along with the regular classes,qualified coach on different discipline are arranged to give coaching to thestudents. The school has been representing up to the national level in variousgames and sports events and the camp up with flying colors.

ACHIEVEMENTS OF GAMES AND SPORTS 

 

In the current year, the following students of our vidyalaya have been selected for KVS National Sports Meet

 

Sl. No.

Participants Name

Class& Sec.

Name of Game

Age Group

Boys/ Girls

Remark

1

Nitin Yadav

XI Sc

Cricket

Under- 19

Boys

 

2

K. Pawan Kumar

XI Sc

Cricket

Under- 19

Boys

 

3

G. Dev Kumar

XII Hum

Volleyball

Under- 19

Boys

 

4

Jyoti

XI SC

Volleyball

Under- 19

Girls

 

5

Depu Prasad

XI Com

Football

Under- 19

Boys

 

6

Ravi Naik

VIIID

Football

Under- 14

Boys

 

7

Ranjeet Kumar

VIIIC

Football

Under- 14

Boys

 

8

Subhadeep Bhui

VI C

Football

Under- 14

Boys

 

9

Ajay Kumar Singh

VIII

Table Tennis

Under- 14

Boys

 

10

Yahan Redhish

IXA

Lawn Tennis

Under- 17

Boys

 

 

 

Total Student-- 10

 

 

 

 

In the year 2011 following students of the vidyalaya have been selected SGFI sport meet - margao, Goa

                               1)      Ravi Naik VIII D (Football U-14)
                               2)      Ranjeet Kumar VIII C (Football U-14)